Loading Events

Upcoming Events › Educational events

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

January 2020

Child Survivors’ Drawings of the Genocide in Darfur

20 January - 1 April
The Wiener Library, 29 Russell Square
London, W1B 5DP United Kingdom
+ Google Map
Free

This exhibition features drawings by child survivors of the genocide and ethnic cleansing perpetrated by Sudanese government forces and the Janjaweed militia against non-Arab Darfuri people since 2003.

Find out more »

February 2020

*Postponed* Jacques & Jacqueline Groag: Architect & Designer

29 February - 1 November
The Isokon Gallery, Lawn Road
London, NW3 2XD United Kingdom
+ Google Map

Jacques Groag, architect and furniture designer, and Jacqueline Groag, textile and pattern designer, were two celebrated residents of the Isokon building in the 1940s and early 1950s.

Find out more »

March 2020

Leave to Land: The Kitchener Camp Rescue, 1939

26 March - 6 May
The Wiener Library, 29 Russell Square
London, W1B 5DP United Kingdom
+ Google Map

The Kitchener Camp has been largely forgotten today, but in 1939 this derelict army base on the Kent coast became the scene of an extraordinary rescue in which 4,000 men were saved from the Holocaust.

Find out more »

April 2020

*Postponed* Talk: The Outsiders by Philipp Ther

2 April 7:00 pm
King Alfred Phoenix, Ivy Wood, North End Road
London, NW11 7HY United Kingdom
+ Google Map
£10

Robert Winder discusses The Outsiders with author Philipp Ther

Find out more »

Yom Hashoah Service with Film Screening & Discussion of Home Movie by Caroline Pick

20 April 8:00 pm
New North London Synagogue, East End Road
London, N3 2SY United Kingdom
+ Google Map
£5

Caroline Pick is an award-winning documentary filmmaker and commissioning editor.

Find out more »

The Escape Act: A Holocaust Memoir

22 April 6:00 pm
New North London Synagogue, East End Road
London, N3 2SY United Kingdom
+ Google Map
£6

Special Yom Hashoah programme for families with older children, teens and adults on Circus Jews Under National Socialism, with academic and artist Stav Meishar.

Find out more »

George Szirtes: the Dual Perspective of an Exile

28 April 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
The Wiener Library, 29 Russell Square
London, W1B 5DP United Kingdom
+ Google Map

The prize-winning poet and translator will talk about his experience as a member of the Second Generation, his parent’s background in the camps, coming to the UK as a refugee from Hungary in 1956 and the creative process.

Find out more »

June 2020

Friend or Foe? The Contribution of German-speaking Refugees to British Wartime Propaganda

17 June
University of London Senate House, Room 243, Malet Street
London, London WC1E 7HU United Kingdom
+ Google Map
Free

Lecture given by member of the Research Centre for German and Austrian Exile Studies, based at the Institute for Modern Languages Research, University of London

Find out more »

Being Second Generation with Gaby Glassman

21 June 11:00 am
JW3, 341-351 Finchley Road
London, NW3 6ET United Kingdom
+ Google Map
£9

More than 70 years after the Holocaust, children of survivors and refugees will explore together how it has affected their lives.

Find out more »

October 2020

*Postponed* An Insistence on Freedom: A Celebration of Siegfried Charoux’s Life & Work

11 October 2:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Temple Fortune Hill London, NW11 7XN United Kingdom + Google Map
£20

This unique event will be held in émigré sculptor Siegfried Charoux’s former studio in Hampstead Garden Suburb, London, NW11, which has only rarely been opened to the public since his death in 1967.

Find out more »
+ Export Events