Loading Events

Past Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

March 2020

Cambridge: City of Scholars, City of Refuge, 1933-1945

5 March - 6 March
Trinity College, Garret Hostel Ln
Cambridge, CB2 1TJ United Kingdom
+ Google Map
£5

The New University Library seen from Memorial Court, Clare (1934) Cambridge University Library (Cam.bb.934.7). Image via CC BY-NC 3.0 Winstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College, Cambridge This conference is the first attempt to begin to reconstruct the ways in which Cambridge – university, colleges, and town – became a sanctuary for persecuted European academics, 1933-45. Papers will range widely across the…

Find out more »

Festival of Belonging

7 March - 14 March
Manchester Central Library, St Peter's Square
Manchester, M2 5PD United Kingdom
+ Google Map

From March 7-14th – featuring one-off events and nights of comedy, theatre, storytelling, films and visual arts to examine how we assimilate in new places, explore what makes us feel that we belong and question what happens when we do not.

Find out more »

Film: Animal Farm

11 March 2:00 pm
Museum in the Park, Stratford Park
Stroud, GL5 4AF United Kingdom
+ Google Map
Free

Halas and Batchelor’s acclaimed feature on George Orwell’s famous satirical fable stands out as an animation classic and remains both fresh and relevant. An outstanding achievement for renowned animators John Halas, Joy Batchelor and Harold Whitaker, this landmark adaptation brilliantly conveys the horror and humour of George Orwell’s scathing satire.

Find out more »

Dissent and Displacement Public Seminar Series – Michel Kichka

12 March 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
University of Leicester, University of Leicester Fielding Johnson First Floor Council Suite 1 and 2
Leicester, LE1 7RH United Kingdom
+ Google Map
Free

Michel Kichka: Second Generation: A Graphic Novel on Fathers and Sons after the Holocaust

Find out more »

Hampstead’s Pioneers of Modern Art

14 March 11:00 am
Hampstead Tube Station, Hampstead High Street
London, London NW3 1QG United Kingdom
+ Google Map
£9 – £12

In the first half of the 20th century Hampstead was home to some of the era's most pioneering artists. We will walk in the footsteps of the Slade School artists. In Downshire Hill we learn of the artistic Carline family and will also discuss the role that Roland Penrose, Margaret Gardiner and Fred and Diana Uhlman played in the art world in the years leading up to, and during, the Second World War. We walk to Belsize Park to learn of the Modernists including Henry Moore, Piet Mondrian and Barbara Hepworth whom Herbert Read described as living as a “nest of gentle artists” and conclude with the refugee designers who stayed at the Isokon flats.

Find out more »

Being Second Generation with Gaby Glassman

15 March 11:00 am
JW3, 341-351 Finchley Road
London, NW3 6ET United Kingdom
+ Google Map
£9

More than 70 years after the Holocaust, children of survivors and refugees will explore together how it has affected their lives.

Find out more »

*Postponed* Karl Koenig: The Refugee Doctor Who Pioneered Art as a Language for Social Therapeutic Care

15 March 2:00 pm - 4:30 pm
St Ethelburga’s Centre, 78 Bishopsgate
London, EC2N 4AG United Kingdom
+ Google Map
Free

*This event is postponed until the coronavirus crisis has passed.*

Find out more »

*Postponed* Film: Tales from Hoffnung & Ruddigore

18 March 2:00 pm
Museum in the Park, Stratford Park
Stroud, GL5 4AF United Kingdom
+ Google Map
Free

Enjoy two animated films from the Halas & Batchelor studio which was based in Stroud for many years.

Find out more »

Ernst Schoen: Lunchtime Concert

20 March 1:00 pm
Bishopsgate Institute, 230 Bishopsgate
London, EC2M 4QH United Kingdom
+ Google Map
Free

This lunchtime concert features the recently rediscovered music of the anti-fascist and experimental radio producer and composer Ernst Schoen. Schoen, a former director of Radio Frankfurt and friend of Walter Benjamin, Bertolt Brecht and others, escaped to London after being arrested for crimes against the Third Reich in 1934, and continued his writing and activism in exile.

Find out more »

*Postponed* Refuge Britain: Stories of Émigré Designers

21 March 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Chambers Street, Chambers Street
Edinburgh, EH1 1JF United Kingdom
+ Google Map
£5 – £7

Join our discussion of the experience of Bernat Klein, Tibor Reich and other émigré textile designers.

Find out more »

*Postponed* Jew Süss and Jud Süss

22 March 11:00 am - 5:00 pm
Birkbeck Cinema, 43 Gordon Square London WC1H 0PD United Kingdom + Google Map

*The Pears Institute has decided to postpone the Jew/Jud Süss screening, in the light of the coronovirus/COVID-19 outbreak.*

Find out more »

*Postponed* Edith Tudor-Hart and the Opening of the Lawn Road Flats: Exile Photographer

26 March 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
The Isokon Gallery, Lawn Road
London, NW3 2XD United Kingdom
+ Google Map
£10

In 1934 Austrian émigré photographer Edith Tudor-Hart was commissioned to provide photographic record of the opening of the Isokon building

Find out more »
+ Export Events