Loading Events

Upcoming Events › What's On

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

March 2020

Film: Tales from Hoffnung & Ruddigore

18 March 2:00 pm
Museum in the Park, Stratford Park
Stroud, GL5 4AF United Kingdom
+ Google Map
Free

Enjoy two animated films from the Halas & Batchelor studio which was based in Stroud for many years.

Find out more »

Ernst Schoen: Lunchtime Concert

20 March 1:00 pm
Bishopsgate Institute, 230 Bishopsgate
London, EC2M 4QH United Kingdom
+ Google Map
Free

This lunchtime concert features the recently rediscovered music of the anti-fascist and experimental radio producer and composer Ernst Schoen. Schoen, a former director of Radio Frankfurt and friend of Walter Benjamin, Bertolt Brecht and others, escaped to London after being arrested for crimes against the Third Reich in 1934, and continued his writing and activism in exile.

Find out more »

Refuge Britain: Stories of Émigré Designers

21 March 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Chambers Street, Chambers Street
Edinburgh, EH1 1JF United Kingdom
+ Google Map
£5 – £7

Join our discussion of the experience of Bernat Klein, Tibor Reich and other émigré textile designers.

Find out more »

Jew Süss and Jud Süss

22 March 11:00 am - 5:00 pm
Birkbeck Cinema, 43 Gordon Square London WC1H 0PD United Kingdom + Google Map

This double bill of two rarely-screened films, produced in the era of Nazi power, promises to be a thought-provoking event. A panel discussion about both films will follow the screening.

Find out more »

Edith Tudor-Hart and the Opening of the Lawn Road Flats: Exile Photographer

26 March 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
The Isokon Gallery, Lawn Road
London, NW3 2XD United Kingdom
+ Google Map
£10

In 1934 Austrian émigré photographer Edith Tudor-Hart was commissioned to provide photographic record of the opening of the Isokon building

Find out more »

Photography and Cinema, from A to Z

30 March 6:00 pm
Clore Lecture Theatre, Torrington Square
London, WC1E 7JL United Kingdom
+ Google Map

KRASZNA-KRAUSZ LECTURE 2020: ‘Photography and Cinema, from A to Z’ presented by David Campany

Find out more »

April 2020

Talk: The Outsiders by Philipp Ther

2 April 7:00 pm
King Alfred Phoenix, Ivy Wood, North End Road
London, NW11 7HY United Kingdom
+ Google Map
£10

Robert Winder discusses The Outsiders with author Philipp Ther

Find out more »

Yom Hashoah Service with Film Screening & Discussion of Home Movie by Caroline Pick

20 April 8:00 pm
New North London Synagogue, East End Road
London, N3 2SY United Kingdom
+ Google Map
£5

Caroline Pick is an award-winning documentary filmmaker and commissioning editor.

Find out more »

The Escape Act: A Holocaust Memoir

22 April 6:00 pm
New North London Synagogue, East End Road
London, N3 2SY United Kingdom
+ Google Map
£6

Special Yom Hashoah programme for families with older children, teens and adults on Circus Jews Under National Socialism, with academic and artist Stav Meishar.

Find out more »

Their Safe Haven: Hungarian artists in Britain from the 1930s

25 April - 26 September
Mercer Art Gallery, 31 Swan Road
Harrogate, HG1 2SA United Kingdom
+ Google Map

The 1920 Treaty of Trianon, signed at Versailles, split Hungary apart, pushing artists westwards. This exhibition follows those who made their lives across the Channel, celebrating a particular contribution to British culture.

Find out more »

George Szirtes: the Dual Perspective of an Exile

28 April 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
The Wiener Library, 29 Russell Square
London, W1B 5DP United Kingdom
+ Google Map

The prize-winning poet and translator will talk about his experience as a member of the Second Generation, his parent’s background in the camps, coming to the UK as a refugee from Hungary in 1956 and the creative process.

Find out more »

May 2020

Sanctuary and Exile: a Walking Arts Project in Windermere

17 May
Calgarth Estate, Troutbeck Bridge
Windermere, LA23 1LF United Kingdom
+ Google Map

A 'slow' morning walk is to take place on the Calgarth Estate where the Windermere Boys were accommodated. It is being organised by Lorna Brunstein and her co-artist Richard White to commemorate the arrival of The Boys from Theresienstadt to Windermere.

Find out more »
+ Export Events