Loading Events

Past Events › Educational events

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

March 2020

*Postponed* Karl Koenig: The Refugee Doctor Who Pioneered Art as a Language for Social Therapeutic Care

15 March 2:00 pm - 4:30 pm
St Ethelburga’s Centre, 78 Bishopsgate
London, EC2N 4AG United Kingdom
+ Google Map
Free

*This event is postponed until the coronavirus crisis has passed.*

Find out more »

*Postponed* Refuge Britain: Stories of Émigré Designers

21 March 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Chambers Street, Chambers Street
Edinburgh, EH1 1JF United Kingdom
+ Google Map
£5 – £7

Join our discussion of the experience of Bernat Klein, Tibor Reich and other émigré textile designers.

Find out more »

*Postponed* Jew Süss and Jud Süss

22 March 11:00 am - 5:00 pm
Birkbeck Cinema, 43 Gordon Square London WC1H 0PD United Kingdom + Google Map

*The Pears Institute has decided to postpone the Jew/Jud Süss screening, in the light of the coronovirus/COVID-19 outbreak.*

Find out more »

Leave to Land: The Kitchener Camp Rescue, 1939

26 March - 6 May
The Wiener Library, 29 Russell Square
London, W1B 5DP United Kingdom
+ Google Map

The Kitchener Camp has been largely forgotten today, but in 1939 this derelict army base on the Kent coast became the scene of an extraordinary rescue in which 4,000 men were saved from the Holocaust.

Find out more »

*Postponed* Edith Tudor-Hart and the Opening of the Lawn Road Flats: Exile Photographer

26 March 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
The Isokon Gallery, Lawn Road
London, NW3 2XD United Kingdom
+ Google Map
£10

In 1934 Austrian émigré photographer Edith Tudor-Hart was commissioned to provide photographic record of the opening of the Isokon building

Find out more »

*Postponed* Photography and Cinema, from A to Z

30 March 6:00 pm
Clore Lecture Theatre, Torrington Square
London, WC1E 7JL United Kingdom
+ Google Map

KRASZNA-KRAUSZ LECTURE 2020: ‘Photography and Cinema, from A to Z’ presented by David Campany

Find out more »

April 2020

*Postponed* Talk: The Outsiders by Philipp Ther

2 April 7:00 pm
King Alfred Phoenix, Ivy Wood, North End Road
London, NW11 7HY United Kingdom
+ Google Map
£10

Robert Winder discusses The Outsiders with author Philipp Ther

Find out more »

Yom Hashoah Service with Film Screening & Discussion of Home Movie by Caroline Pick

20 April 8:00 pm
New North London Synagogue, East End Road
London, N3 2SY United Kingdom
+ Google Map
£5

Caroline Pick is an award-winning documentary filmmaker and commissioning editor.

Find out more »

The Escape Act: A Holocaust Memoir

22 April 6:00 pm
New North London Synagogue, East End Road
London, N3 2SY United Kingdom
+ Google Map
£6

Special Yom Hashoah programme for families with older children, teens and adults on Circus Jews Under National Socialism, with academic and artist Stav Meishar.

Find out more »

George Szirtes: the Dual Perspective of an Exile

28 April 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
The Wiener Library, 29 Russell Square
London, W1B 5DP United Kingdom
+ Google Map

The prize-winning poet and translator will talk about his experience as a member of the Second Generation, his parent’s background in the camps, coming to the UK as a refugee from Hungary in 1956 and the creative process.

Find out more »

June 2020

Friend or Foe? The Contribution of German-speaking Refugees to British Wartime Propaganda

17 June
University of London Senate House, Room 243, Malet Street
London, London WC1E 7HU United Kingdom
+ Google Map
Free

Lecture given by member of the Research Centre for German and Austrian Exile Studies, based at the Institute for Modern Languages Research, University of London

Find out more »

*Postponed* Being Second Generation with Gaby Glassman

21 June 11:00 am
JW3, 341-351 Finchley Road
London, NW3 6ET United Kingdom
+ Google Map
£9

More than 70 years after the Holocaust, children of survivors and refugees will explore together how it has affected their lives.

Find out more »
+ Export Events