Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Aspects of Exile – Lecture Series

27 February 6:00 pm

Free

Senate House, University of London

This series of lectures, organised by the Research Centre for German & Austrian Exile Studies, at the University of London’s Institute for Modern Languages Research, cover a broad range of topics relating to Exile in Britain, including art and sculpture, design, literature, film and theatre, dance, the internment of aliens and the Kindertransport. The lecturers all have a strong interest in German-speaking exile from Nazism, and have published widely in their respective fields.

This series of lectures, running from February to December 2019, will be given by members of the Research Centre for German and Austrian Exile Studies, based at the Institute for Modern Languages Research, University of London, who all have a strong interest in German-speaking exile from Nazism. The lectures cover a broad range of topics relating to Exile in Britain, including art and sculpture, design, literature, film and theatre, dance, the internment of aliens and the Kindertransport. The lecturers are all experts in their respective fields and have published widely.

Lectures take place at 6.00pm at the University of London, Room 243 Senate House, Malet Street, WC1E 7HU.

Attendance free; advance online booking strongly recommended

The talks are followed by Q&A sessions

27 February 2019, 6 pm
Britain and the British in Novels and Memoirs by Refugees from Nazism
Speaker: Anthony Grenville
Book here

27 March 2019, 6 pm
A Celebration of Czechoslovak Culture in Wartime Britain
Speaker: Jana Barbora Buresova
Book here

17 April 2019, 6 pm
Litz Pisk’s Pedagogic and Artistic Influence on Post-War British Theatre
Speakers: Marian Malet and Ayse Tashkiran
Book here

8 May 2019, 6 pm
The Ben Uri Art Society and Emigré Artists, 1933-1945
Speaker: Rachel Dickson
Book here

22 May 2019, 6 pm
‘And soon the train moved out of the station and the long journey to England began’: The Experience of the of the Kindertransport in Oral History Testimonies
Speaker: Bea Lewkowicz
Book here

12 June 2019, 6 pm
German-speaking Emigrés in British Theatre and Film
Speaker: Richard Dove
Book here

3 July 2019, 6 pm
Refuge Britain – Stories of Emigré Designers
Speakers: Anna Nyburg and Robert Sternberg
Book here

18 September 2019, 6 pm
Refugees in the Rag Trade
Speaker: Anna Nyburg
Book here

2 October 2019, 6 pm
The Kindertransport in 21st Century Public Discourse
Speaker: Andrea Hammel
Book here

23 October 2019, 6 pm
‘The Outsider Inside?’ The Interaction of Three German-speaking Emigrés (Paul Bondy, Hermann Sinsheimer and Bruno Adler) with British Institutions: The Post-War Years
Book here

13 November 2019, 6 pm
Refugee Sculptors
Speaker: Sarah MacDougall
Book here

4 December 2019, 6 pm
‘A Camp Full of Once and Future Very Important Persons’: Fred Uhlman and Kurt Schwitters in Internment
Speaker: Charmian Brinson
Book here